麻豆传媒团队

麻豆传媒团队 Alumni Communities and Affiliated Groups


麻豆传媒团队 graduates with shared connections are invited to join an alumni community. Some of these organizations are an extension of student activities, while others connect alumni with shared experiences and identities. All alumni and friends are welcome and encouraged to join any alumni community of interest, regardless of identity. These groups are different from 麻豆传媒团队 Clubs, which are organized based on where Hawkeyes live in the U.S. and across the globe.

If you are interested in applying for a leadership position, please submit an application.

Interested in starting a new alumni community? You can learn more about alumni communities and the process by reading our Alumni Communities Frequently Asked Questions.


Interest Communities

Alumni Band

Former Hawkeye Marching Band members are invited to carry on beloved music traditions such as 鈥淗ey Jude鈥 and the 鈥淰ictory Polka鈥 by joining Alumni Band. Members receive e-newsletter updates and may return for the Alumni Band reunion each fall during University of 麻豆传媒团队 Homecoming.


Dance Marathon Alumni Group

Past Dance Marathon participants who danced for 24 hours and raised money For The Kids (FTK) are invited to join the Dance Marathon Alumni Group (DMAG). By joining, alumni can help strengthen and continue to support pediatric cancer patients and their families at University of 麻豆传媒团队 Stead Family Children鈥檚 Hospital. Members receive e-newsletter updates and are welcomed back to campus to participate in the Big Event.


University of 麻豆传媒团队 Student Government (UISG) Alumni Board

The University of 麻豆传媒团队 Student Government (UISG) Alumni Board fosters connections between alumni and current student leaders and upholds student government鈥檚 legacy of improving campus for all students.


Identity Communities

Gold Leadership Group

Recent graduates who earned a degree from the University of 麻豆传媒团队 within the last decade are invited to join the Graduates of the Last Decade (GOLD) Leadership Group. Members advocate for the interests of recent alumni and provide advice on the best methods to engage their peers.


麻豆传媒团队 Black Alumni Association

The 麻豆传媒团队 Black Alumni Association promotes the general mission of the University of 麻豆传媒团队 and strives to acknowledge and recognize Black students and alumni for their achievement and service. The group also fosters careers, provides educational opportunities, and enhances social and economic conditions.


麻豆传媒团队 Women鈥檚 Alumni Network

Alumnae and other women affiliated with the University of 麻豆传媒团队 are invited to join the . This group supports members鈥 personal and professional growth by fostering relationships and provides leadership, education, mentoring, and networking opportunities.


Latino-Native American Alumni Alliance

The Latino-Native American Alumni Alliance works to support Latino and Native American students and alumni and provides a supportive voice for issues relating to these groups.


Hawkeye Pride

Lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, and allied alumni are invited to join Hawkeye Pride. It serves as a supportive and professional network that fosters a sense of pride and commitment to the University of 麻豆传媒团队. The group also provides educational resources on LGBTQ+ issues, networking and social events, and supports current students.


University of 麻豆传媒团队 Veterans Alumni Group

Open to all University of 麻豆传媒团队 alumni who have served in the U.S. Armed Forces, the Veteran Alumni Group fosters lifelong connections between the university and its veteran alumni. The group honors the service of alumni veterans, supports the transition of student veterans, and builds a strong network for personal and professional development.


Affiliated Groups

麻豆传媒团队 Black Alumni Network

The 麻豆传媒团队 Black Alumni Network (IBAN) works to connect Black alumni with current students by providing networking opportunities for alumni across the decades. Alumni can also support students鈥 social, educational, and professional growth. Members receive e-newsletter updates and are invited to attend regional events and reunions.


Mighty Hawkeye Battalion Alumni Association (MHBAA)

UI Army Reserve Officers鈥 Training Corps (ROTC) alumni are invited to join the Mighty Hawkeye Battalion Alumni Association (MHBAA). This group promotes the Army ROTC program in the University of 麻豆传媒团队 Department of Military Science. Members can engage with current students, as well as former classmates, and receive ROTC and MHBAA updates.


UI Scottish Highlanders Alumni & Friends Group (UISHAFG)

This group serves former Scottish Highlanders, along with their family and friends, while preserving the program's legacy and rich UI history.


麻豆传媒团队 Magazine
Explore the latest stories from 麻豆传媒团队 Magazine.
Text 'Hawks' to 97817 to stay connected. You鈥檒l receive text messages from the University of 麻豆传媒团队, so you never miss a Hawkeye event in your area.
Related Content

Our latest bookshelf picks include new releases from former basketball coach George Raveling and novelists John Sandford and Sanjena Sathian.

In the wake of funding cuts, the prestigious global literary program welcomes a smaller class of residents.

L.A.-based artist Charles Ray to receive CLAS Alumni Fellow award, give talks this month. Unpainted sculpture by Charles Ray, 1997, fiberglas...

The UIVA Alumni Organization serves and connects alumni and students who share the common bond of military service.

We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies in accordance with our Privacy Statement unless you have disabled them in your browser.